Data Protection Policy

Data protection policy

Version 1.0, valid from 06/11/2017

Table of contents:

1. What is this privacy policy about?
2. Who processes your personal data?
3. What do we expect from you?
4. For what purposes do we process your personal data?
5. With whom do we share your personal data?
6. Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?
7. For how long is your personal data retained?
8. What are your rights?

 

1.    What is this policy about?

This policy applies to the personal data that we process about you as a natural person. This policy does not apply if we process anonymous or business data.

 

2.    Who processes your personal data?

We are the Belgian German Electronic Corporation NV, with our registered office at 't Hofveld 2C, 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium, registered in the register of legal entities under the number 0403.103.393, e-mail [email protected], hereafter referred to as “Beglec”.

We are the ‘controller’ for the processing of your personal data.

 

3.    What do we expect from you?

We expect that you only communicate personal data about yourself to us. If you also communicate personal data about other people to us, then you must ensure that you are entitled to do so.

We also expect that the personal data that you communicate to us is correct and that, if specific data changes, you promptly inform us of this change.

 

4.    Why do we process your personal data?

The purposes for which we process your personal data depend on how you enter in contact with us.

You surf on our website
- We process information about your use of our website, in order to remember your choices, manage and improve our website. We refer to our cookie policy for more information about this.

You contact us (e.g. via our website, by sending us an e-mail, by attending one of our events or by visiting us at a fair)
- We process your personal data in order to answer and manage your request (e.g. request for information, subscription to our newsletter, personalized order, complaint). This processing is based on your consent.

You are a client of our products
- We process your personal data for client management, based upon the performance of the contract to which you are a party. Without your personal data, we cannot perform this contract.
- We may also process your personal data for the direct marketing of our products, based upon our legitimate interests. We believe that it is important to keep you, as our client, informed about our products. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not a requirement and you can object to this processing (see article 8 below).

In any case
- We may also process your personal data for the direct marketing of our products and of the products of other companies of the Beglec group, based upon your consent, to the extent that you give such consent.

 

5.    With whom do we share your personal data?

We can transfer your personal data to companies that are a part of the Beglec group and to companies that process personal data in our name and on our behalf (known as ‘processors’).

 

6.    Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

We can transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union, including the United States. Each transfer will be based on an adequacy decision or on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

 

7.    For how long is your personal data retained?

Your personal data is retained for as long as you are in contact with us (e.g. you ask information, purchase our products, subscribe to our newsletter) and for up to maximum 10 years after the end of this relationship.

 

8.    What are your rights?

You can contact us to exercise the following rights, in accordance with the conditions laid down in the applicable legislation:


- Withdrawing your consent for the processing of personal data, to the extent that the processing of your personal data was initially based upon your consent.
- Seeking access to, or any correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data.
- Objecting to any direct marketing and/or research, development and improvement of our products.
- Seeking the portability of your personal data, which you have communicated to us.

You can exercise all of these rights by contacting us at the address stated above (article 2) or via [email protected].

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian data protection authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, [email protected], www.privacycommission.be.